About Lionel Messi

LIONEL ANDRES MESSI

Birthday: 1987/06/24
Place of Birth: Rosario, Argentina
Height: 1.69 m (5 ft 61⁄2 in)
Weight: 67 kg
Position: Attacking midfielder/ Forward
Nickname(s): "the new Diego Maradona", The Flea
Girlfriend: Antonella Rocuzzo
Lives in: Barcelona
Current club: FC Barcelona, La Liga
Previous clubs: Barcelona B
National team: Argentina
.
Awards and Honors
 
Personal Awards
.
- Golden Ball: 2005 FIFA U-20 World Cup
- Golden Boot: 2005 FIFA U-20 World Cup
- Golden Boy: 2005
- Bravo Award: 2007
- World Soccer Young Player of the Year: 2006, 2007
- Olimpia de Plata: 2005 Argentinian Player of the Year
- FIFPro World Young Player of the Year: 2006
- FIFPro World XI: 2007
- EFE Trophy: 2006-2007 Best Ibero-American Player in La Liga
- Best Foreign Player in La Liga: 2007
- Copa America Best Young Player: 2007
- World Soccer Footballer of the Year: 2nd Place, 2007
- FIFA World Player of the Year: 2nd Place, 2007
- SI Latino's 2007 Sportsman of the Year
.
Argentina National Team
.
- 2005 FIFA U-20 World Cup
- 2007 Copa América, second place
.
FC Barcelona
.
- 2004-2005 La Liga Championship
- 2005-2006 La Liga Chmapionship
- 2005 Supercopa de España
- 2006 Supercopa de España
- 2005-2006 UEFA Champions League

Spanish La Liga Tickets

Watch Lionel Messi play live. Premium FC Barcelona tickets and Audi Cup tickets are for sale online.

Audi Cup (Semi-Final): FC Barcelona v Internacional & Bayern Munich v AC Milan Tickets 26 Jul 2011 18:15 Allianz Arena
Munich, Germany
Audi Cup: Match for 3rd Place & Final Tickets 27 Jul 2011 18:15 Allianz Arena
Munich, Germany